Photo of the Week

Juan I. Pérez, 2007

Photographer: Juan I. Pérez

Location: Las cumbres

Year: 2007

Common name: Blue Cracker

Scientific name: Hamadryas amphinome

Family name: Nymphalidae

The hind wings are red on the undersurface. Adults are attracted to rotting fruit. All species of Hamadryas produce clicking sounds

 
Photo ArchiveMore photos   ZoomEnlarge   PhotoDownload as a wallpaper   PrintPrinter friendly version