Photo of the Week

Christian Ziegler, 2001

Photographer: Christian Ziegler

Location: Barro Colorado Island

Year: 2001

Common name: Assassin bug

Scientific name: Fam. Reduviidae

Many assassin bugs help to restrict herbivory. A Magic Web

 
Photo ArchiveMore photos   ZoomEnlarge   PhotoDownload as a wallpaper   PrintPrinter friendly version