Photo of the Week

Alexander T. Baugh, 2007

Photographer: Alexander T. Baugh

Location: Barro Colorado Island

Year: 2007

Scientific Name: Rhinella Marina (Bufo marinus)

Common Name: Cane Toad

Portrait of a Cane Toad. Like many anurans (frogs and toads), Cane Toads have beautiful gold reticulations on the iris.

 
Photo ArchiveMore photos   ZoomEnlarge   PhotoDownload as a wallpaper   PrintPrinter friendly version