Photo of the Week

Jade Rissanen, 2007

Photographer: Jade Rissanen

Location: Punta Culebra

Year: 2007

Common name: Brown pelican

Scientific name: Pelecanus occidentalis

Juvenile brown pelican. Is the smallest of the eight species of pelican


 
Photo ArchiveMore photos   ZoomEnlarge   PhotoDownload as a wallpaper   PrintPrinter friendly version