Photo of the Week

Christian Ziegler, 2004

Photographer: Christian Ziegler

Location: Barro Colorado Island

Year: 2004

Common name: Red eye tree frog

Scientific name: Agalychnis callidryas

Resting in a big bromeliad.

Red Eyed Treefrogs have bright red eyes, green (with blue and yellow) stripped sides and orange toes.

 
Photo ArchiveMore photos   ZoomEnlarge   PhotoDownload as a wallpaper   PrintPrinter friendly version