Photo of the Week

Luis Esteban Vargas, 2009

Photographer: Luis Esteban Vargas

Location: Calzada de Amador

Year: 2009

Scientific name: Phalacrocorax olivaceus

Common name: Neotropic (Olivaceus) Cormorant, Pato chancho

This widespread sp is all the way from the United States to southern Chile. Here is one of them taking a midday rest on the tree in the causeway of Amador

 
Photo ArchiveMore photos   ZoomEnlarge   PhotoDownload as a wallpaper   PrintPrinter friendly version