Photo of the Week

Jorge Moisés Herrera R., 2009

Photographer: Jorge Moisés Herrera R.

Location: Barro Colorado Island

Year: 2009

Scientific Name: Tinamus major

Common Name: Great Tinamou.

This bird is usually elusive and rarely seen. You hear a lot more than what you see.

 
Photo ArchiveMore photos   ZoomEnlarge   PhotoDownload as a wallpaper   PrintPrinter friendly version