Photo of the Week

Marcos Guerra, 2005

Photographer: Marcos Guerra

Location: Volcan, Chiriqui

Year: 2005

Common name: Stinkhorn

Scientific name: Dictyophora indusiata

The spores cover the cap and give it the brown color. They stick to flies attracted by the mushroom's rotting-meat smell (hence the name "stinkhorn"), and the flies then carry the spores to new habitats. The mushroom is dependent on the flies for propagation.

 
Photo ArchiveMore photos   ZoomEnlarge   PhotoDownload as a wallpaper   PrintPrinter friendly version