Photo of the Week

Karla Aparicio, 2006

Photographer: Karla Aparicio

Location: Campo Chagres, Chagres National Park, Panama

Year: 2006

Common name: Three toed sloth

Scientific name: Bradipus variegatus

Description: Female Sloth, with its smiling face, carries its young and they move to the trees to feed itself on its leaves: They prefer the canopy, although they descend to ground one or twice per week to defecate or to tinkle. The female has 6 months of gestation and carries its young until the 6 months of age. An interesting note is that they are expert swimmers and in addition can rotate the head more than 90.

Photo ArchiveMore photos   ZoomEnlarge   PhotoDownload as a wallpaper   PrintPrinter friendly version