Photo of the Week

Alexander Lang, 2006

Photographer: Alexander Lang

Location: Barro Colorado Island

Year: 2006

Scientific name: Pulsatrix perspicillata

Common Name: Spectacled Owl

Description: An unsociable bird. Generally nocturnal, with activity normally begining after dusk and continuing to dawn. Roosts singly by day in trees with dense foliage. Most vocal on calm, moonlit nights.

 
Photo ArchiveMore photos   ZoomEnlarge   PhotoDownload as a wallpaper   PrintPrinter friendly version