Photo of the Week

Christian Ziegler, 2001

Photographer: Christian Ziegler

Location: Barro Colorado Island

Year: 2001

Description: Fungi act as major decomposers in the forest

Common name: Wood fungi

Scientific name: Favolus brasiliensis

 
Photo ArchiveMore photos   ZoomEnlarge   PhotoDownload as a wallpaper   PrintPrinter friendly version