Photo of the Week

Alexander T. Baugh, 2006

Photographer: Alexander T. Baugh

Location: Gamboa

Year: 2006

Common Name: Soldier fly, Ptecticus sp

Scientific Name: Family Stratiomyidae

A soldier fly, Ptecticus sp. (Family Stratiomyidae), on Heliconia leaf.

 
Photo ArchiveMore photos   ZoomEnlarge   PhotoDownload as a wallpaper   PrintPrinter friendly version