Photo of the Week

Alexander T. Baugh, 2006

Photographer: Alexander T. Baugh

Location: Gamboa

Year: 2006

Scientific Name: Leptodactylus pentadactylus

Common Name: Smoki Jungle Frog, Rana Ternero

L. pentadactylus is a very large frog with a loud advertisement call that can be heard from a distance of up to a kilometer.

 
Photo ArchiveMore photos   ZoomEnlarge   PhotoDownload as a wallpaper   PrintPrinter friendly version