Photo of the Week

Christian Ziegler, 2003

Photographer: Christian Ziegler

Location: Soberania National Park

Year: 2003

Common name: red-eyed tree frog

Scientific name: Agalychnis callidryas

Red eyed tree frogs are iconic species, representing biodiversity of the new world tropics. Like all amphibians, they are under severe threat from habitat loss and a deadly fungus that is wiping out frogs on a global scale.

 
Photo ArchiveMore photos   ZoomEnlarge   PhotoDownload as a wallpaper   PrintPrinter friendly version