Photo of the Week

Christian Ziegler, 2001

Photographer: Christian Ziegler

Location: Barro Colorado Island

Year: 2001

Common name: Cicada

Scientific Name: Tibicen sp.

Freshly transformed cicada emerging from its larval skin

 
Photo ArchiveMore photos   ZoomEnlarge   PhotoDownload as a wallpaper   PrintPrinter friendly version