Photo of the Week

Alexander T. Baugh, 2006

Photographer: Alexander T. Baugh

Location: Gamboa

Year: 2006

Scientific Name: Physalaemus pustulosus

Common Name: Tungara Frog

Tungara frogs are typically seen (and heard!) at night but occasionally one can catch a glimpse of them during the daytime as they move across the forest floor.

 
Photo ArchiveMore photos   ZoomEnlarge   PhotoDownload as a wallpaper   PrintPrinter friendly version