Photo of the Week

Armando E. Castillo, 2009

Photographer: Armando E. Castillo

Location: Gamboa

Year: 2009

Scientific name: Harpia harpyja

Common name: Harpy Eagle

Class: Birds

Order: Falconiformes

Family: Accipitridae

It is the larges Eagle of the Américas and It is the only member of the genus Harpia. It usually inhabits tropical rainforests. Its main prey are tree-dwelling mammals such as monkeys, sloths, and coatis.

 
Photo ArchiveMore photos   ZoomEnlarge   PhotoDownload as a wallpaper   PrintPrinter friendly version